Mecklenburg Bar Foundation 
2017-18 Bar Foundation Fund Campaign 
 
The Mecklenburg Bar Foundation is pleased to announce that collectively the following firms, legal departments, corporations and individuals have pledged and/or contributed more than $144,000 as of December 11, 2017. 
Thank you for supporting your BFF!
 
 
FIRM/BUSINESS SPONSORS
Silver ($2,500 - $4,999)
Alan Gordon Immigration Law
Alston & Bird LLP
Bank of America
Bradley
Essex Richards, P.A.
Hamilton Stephens Steele & Martin, PLLC
Hunton & Williams LLP
James, McElroy & Diehl, P.A.
Johnston, Allison & Hord, P.A.
K&L Gates LLP
McGuireWoods LLP
Moore & Van Allen PLLC
Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein LLP
Poyner Spruill LLP
Rawls, Scheer, Clary & Mingo PLLC
Robinson Bradshaw
Womble Bond Dickinson (US) LLP 
 
Bronze (Up to $2,499)
Bray & Long, PLLC
C. DeWitt Foard & Company, P.A. 
Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft
Carolina Legal Staffing LLC
Compass Group USA, Inc.
Duke Energy Law Department
Gach & Nolen, PLLC
Gardner Skelton, PLLC
Garfinkel Immigration Law Firm
Higgins & Owens, PLLC
Horack Talley PA
Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP
King & Spalding LLP
McAngus, Goudelock & Courie, LLC
McGrath & Spielberger, PLLC
Ruff, Bond, Cobb, Wade & Bethune, L.L.P.
Smith Law Firm, P.C.
Stallard & Bellof, PLLC
Tin Fulton Walker & Owen, PLLC
Van Kampen Law, PC
Wells Fargo & Company
 
 
 
INDIVIDUAL SPONSORS
Benefactor ($1,000 - $2,499)

Hon. Paige B. McThenia & T. Jonathan Adams
Anonymous
In Memory of Lib Harkey

Mark T. Calloway
T. Hal Clarke
Heather & Chris Culp

Peter S. Gilchrist III
Edward T. Hinson Jr.
Hon. Carl Horn III
David H. Jones
William B. Kirk Jr.
Jane Lewis-Raymond
Richard M. McDermott
Les Miller

Nancy M. Roberson
In Honor of Heather W. Culp and T. Jonathan Adams
Richard M. Thigpen
David B. Whelpley Jr.

 
Supporter ($300 - $999)
J. Mitchell Aberman
Norris A. Adams II 
James W. Allison
Stephen D. Allred
Corby C. Anderson
Anonymous
Blas P. Arroyo
Hon. Aretha V. Blake
Kobi Kennedy Brinson 
John J. Carpenter
Kevin A. Christmas
Jack Cobb
Edward G. Connette
G. Lee Cory Jr.
Cary B. Davis
Tricia M. Derr
Fred W. DeVore III
Deborah L. Dilman
James D. DuPuy
Hon. Karen Eady-Williams 
Jonathan D. Feit
T. Russell Ferguson III
Debra L. Foster
M. Heath Gilbert Jr.
W. Lewis Glenn III
Jonathan Goldberg
Alan S. Gordon
In Memory of Harry Golden
Stephanie Greer-Fulcher
Joseph W. Grier III
Julie Z. & Eugene S. Griggs
Amanda L. Groves
Averill C. Harkey
Henry A. Harkey
Hon. Jane V. Harper
In Memory of Hon. Marilyn Bissell, Hon. Theo Nixon, and Dennis Rash
Kenneth Rhyne Harris Jr.
In Honor of Cooper Lewis Feld
Gary S. Hemric
William Robinson Heroy
Hon. Tracy H. Hewett
Katherine S. Holliday
Robert C. Hord Jr.
Patrick B. Horne
Stephen R. Hunting
Erin J. Illman
Meredith S. Jeffries
Charles E. Johnson
Max E. Justice
Lori R. Keeton
David Meade Kern
Mark W. Kinghorn
Kelly A. Koeninger
Christopher C. Lam
S. Luke Largess
John W. Lassiter
Haynes P. Lea
Charles B. Lee Jr.
Sara R. Lincoln
Richard L. Mack
Hon. Selina Malherbe
Mary K. Mandeville
Neill G. McBryde
DeWitt F. McCarley
Pender R. McElroy
Hon. Rickye McKoy-Mitchell & Mr. Rick Mitchell
Mecklenburg County Bar
In Memory of Charles W. Barkley, Hon. Claudia W. Belk, Paul B. Bell, Marilyn R. Bissell, Porter B. Byrum, Ernest S. Delaney III, Lope Max Diaz II, Hon. Marvin K. Gray, G. Martin Hunter, Larry Thomas McLean Jr., Judith Ann McLeod, George J. Miller, Theofanis Nixon, H. Vernon Norwood Jr., Jeffrey Neil Robinson, Henry "Monroe" Whitesides, Jr.
Kiran H. Mehta
Daniel A. Merlin
Spencer B. Merriweather III
Amanda A. Mingo
Thomas L. Mitchell 
Fred B. Monroe
Alice K. Moore
Keith A. Mrochek
Carter & Raj Natarajan
John H. Northey III
Kimberly Q. Parker
Hon. Sarah E. Parker
William F. Potts Jr.
Henry H. Ralston
Kenneth R. Raynor
Samuel T. Reaves
Thomas D. Ricks
Patrick Ridinger
Whitaker B. Rose
Andrew J. Schwaba
Timika Shafeek-Horton
Bruce M. Simpson
Bob & Caroline Sink
George W. Sistrunk III
Troy J. Stafford
Bruce M. Steen
Paul A. Steffens
Mary Katherine & Taylor Stukes
Anthony B. Taylor
Kelly S. Thomas
Michael F. Tomlinson
Anne M. Tompkins
Hon. Louis A. Trosch Jr.
Christopher J. Tucci
Nathan P. Viebrock
Joanna C. Wade
Alexander F. Watson
John R. Wester
William A. White
Thomas A. Wilson
A. Cotten Wright
Joshua J. Yablonski
 
 
Contributor (Up to $299)
Courtney Achee
Wesley Thaddeus Adams III
Scott S. Addison
Jeffrey W. Aldrich
H. Heath Alexander
June K. Allison
Russell J. Andrew
Kerry-Ann C. Archer
C. Murphy Archibald 
Hon. Carla N. Archie
Katherine T. Armstrong
Sara S. Ash
Michael A. Avram
E. Osborne Ayscue Jr. 
Samuel E. Barker
Catherine A. Barnes
Hon. Christopher E. Bazzle
Joseph W. Beach
Carl S. Beattie
John W. Beddow
Jason E. Bennett
Jeffrey Scott Bernard
Denise L. Bessellieu
Steven A. Bimbo
Robert S. Blair Jr.
Ryan D. Bolick
Taylor Boyles
Sarah M. Brady
Tricia Brauer
John Robert Brickley
Jefferson W. Brown
Jonathan E. Buchan Jr.
Carl J. Burchette
John R. Buric
Jonathan R. Burns
Stokely G. Caldwell Jr.
Thomas J. Caldwell 
Alysja S. Carlisle
John H. Carmichael
Jon P. Carroll
Avery Devin Catlin
Cheyenne Chambers
Rolly L. Chambers
Philip S. Chubb
Dumont Clarke IV
William M. Claytor
Daniel G. Clodfelter
David H. Conaway
P. Neal Cook
Carly M. Couch
Matthew B. Covington
Marion A. Cowell Jr.
Robert A. Cox Jr.
Brian S. Cromwell
James H. Culbreth Jr.
Andrew S. Culicerto
John R. Cunningham III
Clayton S. Curry Jr. 
Nicholas L. Cushing
George S. Daly
Caroline E. Daniel
John T. Daniel
Stephanie C. Daniel
William Richardson Daughtrey III
John Parke Davis
Salena J. Davis-Woods
Colin T. Dean
Matthew S. DeAntonio
Jessica DeLucia
Kavita C. Desai
Hon. Albert Diaz
Andrew L. Dinkelacker
Malik Dixon
Sarah J. Douglas
Shannon E. Hoff Duarte
Annette Ebright
William M. Eckerman
Catherine El-Khouri
Richard A. Elkins
Kenneth F. Essex
Hon. Yvonne Mims Evans
Richard B. Fennell
Morgan L. Fey
Theodore O. Fillette
Walter D. Fisher Jr.
Meredith Fitzgibbon
Patrick H. Flanagan
Sudie & Bill Gambrell
Lucas D. Garber
Jasmine K. Gardner
Matthew D. Glidewell
Bonnie Keith Green
Marty Griffin
David M. Grogan
Kathryn A. Gromlovits
Albert E. Guarnieri
Marc E. Gustafson
John R. Hairr III
Sydney H. Hammond
Ellen Hamrick
Christian W. Hancock
Daniel R. Hansen
Mark J. Hanson
Jessica Hardin
Michael C. Harman
Tara A. Harris
Hilary L. Hayes
Abbie Henderson
J. Alexander Heroy
Greg Hicks
Josephine H. Hicks
Suzannah Hicks
Travis S. Hinman
Susan L. Hofer
Lisa Hoffman
Ryan P. Hoffman
Daryl L. Hollnagel
Beth T. Hondros
Christopher Hood
Patrick B. Horne
Pearlynn & Aaron Houck
Jennifer M. Houti
Susan & Ben Huber
Brett Hubler
Jennifer Hutchens
Sarah F. Hutchins
Elizabeth J. Ireland
William C. Isenhour
Jennifer L. Jackson
Sarah J. Jacobs
Molly M. Jagannathan
Heather N. Johnson
H. Morrison Johnston Jr.
Christine Jones
Jennifer M. Jones
Stuart M. Jones Jr.
Jeffrey A. Kadis
Eugene M. Katz
Warren P. Kean
J. Nicholas Kendall
Mary Fletcher King
Todd A. King
Kimberly J. Kirk
Bradley P. Kline
Jack M. Knight Jr.
Stacie C. Knight
John D. Kocher
Brian E. Koontz
G. Russell Kornegay III
Cheslie Kryst
William George Lamb
Laura & Paul Lawrence
Lauren E. Leader
Nicholas H. Lee
Tammie & Lou Lesesne
David L. Levy
Antonio E. Lewis
Georgia Jacquez Lewis
Lauren V. Lewis
Gwendolyn W. Lewis 
Hon. Hugh B. Lewis
Matthew K. Lilly
Becky & Erik Lindahl
Nancy Stewart Litwak
Maria G. B. Long
Samuel A. Long Jr.
Andrew F. Lopez
Brooke E. Loucks
Hannah F. Little
James F. Lucarello
Kathleen K. Lucchesi
Dana C. Lumsden
Moses Luski
Craig T. Lynch
M. Janelle Lyons
April H. Mack
Angelina M. Maletto
Michael L. Martinez
Julia Alexandra May
Andrew M. McCullough
J. Wriley McKeown
Reggie E. McKnight
James B. McMillan Jr.
William H. McNair
Steven A. Meckler
Lyndsay E. Medlin
Shannon P. Metcalf
Bert J. Miano
Mark A. Michael
Roy H. Michaux Jr.
In Memory of Robert E. Perry Jr.
George Benjamin Milam
Hon. Regan A. Miller
Graham S. Miller
Stefanie Mitchell
Samantha C. Mobley
Luther T. Moore
P. Barrett Morris
Stephen H. Morris
Dale S. Morrison
Mary Murphy
R. Andrew Murray
Caroline C. Muse
Sarah K. Neal
Robert B. Norris
Chara M. O'Neale
Preston O. Odom III
Chiege O. Kalu Okwara
Nancy L. Olah
John W. Ong
Maria Ortiz
Cecilia Oseguera
C. Melissa Owen
Martina Owens
John J. Parker III
Fern Ann Paterson
Rhonda L. Patterson
Theodore P. Pearce
Daniel E. Peterson
Randel E. Phillips
Winona Ann Pilkington
Shalanna L. Pirtle
W. Edward Poe Jr.
Samuel H. Poole Jr.
Natalie D. Potter
Kevin L. Pratt
Matthew G. Pruden
Amy E. Puckett
Thomas M. Quirk
Russell M. Racine
Melanie Dawn Johnson Raubach
Claire J. Rauscher
Samuel T. Reaves
Paul A. Reichs
Shannon Rae Reid
Maren V. Rennie
Alice C. Richey
Marcos Roberts & Polly Richmond
Thomas D. Rivers
R. Lee Robertson Jr.
Morgan H. Rogers
Alisha Rome
Hope A. Root
Adam L. Ross
Richard J. Rossitch
Megan Sadler
Claire J. Samuels
Joseph J. Santaniello
Lucian P. Sbarra
Gretchen V. Scavo
Walt Schell
David M. Schilli
Thomas E. Schoenheit
Anup M. Shah
Claire & Ted Shapack
Carl M. Short III
Jennifer Simmons
Jerri J. Simmons
Robert W. Simmons
Allen C. Smith
Courtney H. Smith
R. G. Spratt III
Megan M. Stacy
Beth A. Stanfield
Christian H. Staples
Alan A. Stevens
Stacy & Scott Stevenson
Jake Stewart
Karen H. Stiles
Jacob Stump
William H. Sturges
R. Jeremy Sugg
David Suzuki
Erin F. Taylor
Erin K. Taylor
Jordan & Rachel Temple
Mary Quince Thompson
Frederick M. Thurman Jr.
Jeremy B. Tomes
Lauren Tonon
Nicolas E. Tosco
Wanda C. Townsend
Patricia A. Tracey
Kerry L. Traynum
Amy Tribble
Hal Tribble
Christina D. Trimmer
Alyson G. Traw
Leah B. Trowbridge
John Paul Tsahakis
Nicholas P. Valaoras
Sean C. Wagner
Nancy E. Walker
Austin R. Walsh
Caitlin H. Walton
Clark C. Walton
S. Rogers Warner Jr.
Christian Chad Warpula
M. Neya Warren
Rebecca K. Watts
Karen C. Weatherly
Stephanie Webster
Jameson P. Wells
Taylor Wheeler
Haley E. White
Jeffrey S. Wilkerson
Amy P. Williams
B. Frederic Williams
Danielle T. Williams
F. Lane Williamson
Monica L. Wilson
Steele B. Windle III
Deepa Winebarger
Marla R. Wolfe
Stacy K. Wood
Virginia M. Wooten
Mica N. Worthy
Erin M. Young
Owen S. Zingraff
Rebecca Zoller
 
The BFF Honor Roll
The BFF Honor Roll recognizes those firms and organizations that have 100% attorney participation in donating to the Bar Foundation Fund. 
 
Special Thanks to: 
Cranfill Sumner & Hartzog LLP
Essex Richards, P.A.
James, McElroy and Diehl, P.A.
Lincoln Derr PLLC
Mecklenburg Bar Foundation Board of Directors
Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick, LLP
Troutman Sanders LLP
 
 
Do you want your firm to receive special recognition on the BFF Honor Roll? 
Contact Development Committee Chair Rob Heroy at rheroy@goodmancarr.net or Foundation Development Coordinator Sydney Hammond at shammond@meckbar.org for more information.

 

Scroll