Mecklenburg Bar Foundation 
2017-18 Bar Foundation Fund Campaign 
 
The Mecklenburg Bar Foundation is pleased to announce that collectively the following firms, legal departments, corporations and individuals have pledged and/or contributed more than $84,000 as of October 16, 2017. 
Thank you for supporting your BFF!
 
 
FIRM/BUSINESS SPONSORS
Silver ($2,500 - $4,999)
Moore & Van Allen PLLC
Rawls, Scheer, Clary & Mingo PLLC
 
Bronze (Up to $2,499)
Bank of America
Bray & Long, PLLC
Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft
Gach & Nolen, PLLC
Hamilton Stephens Steele & Martin, PLLC
Higgins & Owens, PLLC
Hunton & Williams LLP
K&L Gates LLP
McGrath & Spielberger, PLLC
McGuireWoods LLP
Ruff, Bond, Cobb, Wade & Bethune, L.L.P
Stallard & Bellof, PLLC
Tin Fulton Walker & Owen, PLLC
Van Kampen Law, PC
Wells Fargo & Company
 
 
INDIVIDUAL SPONSORS
Benefactor ($1,000 - $2,499)

Hon. Paige B. McThenia & T. Jonathan Adams
Anonymous
In Memory of Lib Harkey

Mark T. Calloway
T. Hal Clarke
Heather & Chris Culp

Peter S. Gilchrist III
Edward T. Hinson Jr.
Hon. Carl Horn III
David H. Jones
Jane Lewis-Raymond
Richard M. McDermott
Les Miller

Nancy M. Roberson
In Honor of Heather W. Culp and T. Jonathan Adams
Richard M. Thigpen
David B. Whelpley Jr.

 
Supporter ($300 - $999)
Norris A. Adams II 
Stephen D. Allred
Corby C. Anderson
Hon. Aretha V. Blake
Kobi Kennedy Brinson 
Kevin A. Christmas
Jack Cobb
Edward G. Connette
G. Lee Cory Jr.
Cary B. Davis
Tricia M. Derr
Fred W. DeVore III
Deborah L. Dilman
Jonathan D. Feit
T. Russell Ferguson III
M. Heath Gilbert Jr.
W. Lewis Glenn III
Jonathan Goldberg
Stephanie Greer-Fulcher
Julie Z. & Eugene S. Griggs
Amanda L. Groves
Henry A. Harkey
Kenneth Rhyne Harris Jr.
In Honor of Cooper Lewis Feld
William Robinson Heroy
Robert C. Hord Jr.
Patrick B. Horne
Stephen R. Hunting
Erin J. Illman
Meredith S. Jeffries
Charles E. Johnson
Max E. Justice
Lori R. Keeton
David Meade Kern
Mark W. Kinghorn
Kelly A. Koeninger
Christopher C. Lam
S. Luke Largess
Charles B. Lee Jr.
Sara R. Lincoln
Richard L. Mack
Mary K. Mandeville
Neill G. McBryde
DeWitt F. McCarley
Pender R. McElroy
Hon. Rickye McKoy-Mitchell & Mr. Rick Mitchell
Mecklenburg County Bar
In Memory of Charles W. Barkley, Hon. Claudia W. Belk, Paul B. Bell, Marilyn R. Bissell, Porter B. Byrum, Ernest S. DeLaney III, Lope Max Diaz II, G. Martin Hunter, Larry Thomas McLean Jr., Judith Ann McLeod, George J. Miller, Theofanis Nixon, Wilton Rankin, Henry "Monroe" Whitesides, Jr.
Kiran H. Mehta
Daniel A. Merlin
Spencer B. Merriweather III
Thomas L. Mitchell 
Keith A. Mrochek
John H. Northey III
Kimberly Q. Parker
William F. Potts Jr.
Samuel T. Reaves
Thomas D. Ricks
Patrick Ridinger
Whitaker B. Rose
Timika Shafeek-Horton
George W. Sistrunk III
Troy J. Stafford
Paul A. Steffens
Mary Katherine & Taylor Stukes
Michael F. Tomlinson
Anne M. Tompkins
Christopher J. Tucci
Nathan P. Viebrock
Joanna C. Wade
Alexander F. Watson
John R. Wester
William A. White
Thomas A. Wilson
A. Cotten Wright
Joshua J. Yablonski
 
 
Contributor (Up to $299)
Courtney Achee
Wesley Thaddeus Adams III
Scott S. Addison
Jeffrey W. Aldrich
June K. Allison
Russell J. Andrew
Kerry-Ann C. Archer
C. Murphy Archibald 
Hon. Carla N. Archie
Sara S. Ash
E. Osborne Ayscue Jr. 
Joseph W. Beach
Carl S. Beattie
Jason E. Bennett
Jeffrey Scott Bernard
Denise L. Bessellieu
Steven A. Bimbo
Robert S. Blair Jr.
Taylor Boyles
Tricia Brauer
Jefferson W. Brown
Jonathan E. Buchan Jr.
Carl J. Burchette
Thomas J. Caldwell 
Alysja S. Carlisle
Jon P. Carroll
Avery Devin Catlin
Philip S. Chubb
Dumont Clarke IV
Daniel G. Clodfelter
P. Neal Cook
Carly M. Couch
Marion A. Cowell Jr.
Robert A. Cox Jr.
Brian S. Cromwell
James H. Culbreth Jr.
John R. Cunningham III
Clayton S. Curry Jr. 
Nicholas L. Cushing
George S. Daly
John T. Daniel
Stephanie C. Daniel
William Richardson Daughtrey III
John Parke Davis
Salena J. Davis-Woods
Colin T. Dean
Matthew S. DeAntonio
Jessica DeLucia
Kavita C. Desai
Hon. Albert Diaz
Andrew L. Dinkelacker
Malik Dixon
Sarah J. Douglas
Annette Ebright
Catherine El-Khouri
Richard A. Elkins
Hon. Yvonne Mims Evans
Morgan L. Fey
Theodore O. Fillette
Walter D. Fisher Jr.
Meredith Fitzgibbon
Sudie & Bill Gambrell
Lucas D. Garber
Jasmine K. Gardner
Matthew D. Glidewell
Bonnie Keith Green
Marty Griffin
Kathryn A. Gromlovits
Albert E. Guarnieri
Marc E. Gustafson
John R. Hairr III
Sydney H. Hammond
Ellen Hamrick
Christian W. Hancock
Daniel R. Hansen
Mark J. Hanson
Michael C. Harman
Tara A. Harris
Abbie Henderson
Greg Hicks
Josephine H. Hicks
Suzannah Hicks
Lisa Hoffman
Ryan P. Hoffman
Katherine S. Holliday
Daryl L. Hollnagel
Christopher Hood
Patrick B. Horne
Jennifer M. Houti
Brett Hubler
Jennifer Hutchens
Sarah F. Hutchins
Elizabeth J. Ireland
William C. Isenhour
Jennifer L. Jackson
Sarah J. Jacobs
Molly M. Jagannathan
Heather N. Johnson
Christine Jones
Jennifer M. Jones
Stuart M. Jones Jr.
Jeffrey A. Kadis
Eugene M. Katz
Warren P. Kean
J. Nicholas Kendall
Jack M. Knight Jr.
Stacie C. Knight
John D. Kocher
Brian E. Koontz
Nicholas H. Lee
Tammie & Lou Lesesne
Georgia Jacquez Lewis
Lauren V. Lewis
Gwendolyn W. Lewis 
Hon. Hugh B. Lewis
Matthew K. Lilly
Becky & Erik Lindahl
Nancy Stewart Litwak
Maria G. B. Long
Samuel A. Long Jr.
Andrew F. Lopez
Brooke E. Loucks
Hannah F. Little
James F. Lucarello
Kathleen K. Lucchesi
Dana C. Lumsden
Craig T. Lynch
April H. Mack
Angelina M. Maletto
Michael L. Martinez
Julia Alexandra May
Pender R. McElroy
J. Wriley McKeown
James B. McMillan Jr.
William H. McNair
Steven A. Meckler
Lyndsay E. Medlin
Bert J. Miano
Roy H. Michaux Jr.
In Memory of Robert E. Perry Jr.
George Benjamin Milam
Hon. Regan A. Miller
Graham S. Miller
Stefanie Mitchell
Luther T. Moore
Stephen H. Morris
Dale S. Morrison
Mary Murphy
R. Andrew Murray
Caroline C. Muse
Sarah K. Neal
Chara M. O'Neale
Chiege O. Kalu Okwara
Nancy L. Olah
Maria Ortiz
Cecilia Oseguera
C. Melissa Owen
Martina Owens
John J. Parker III
Fern Ann Paterson
Theodore P. Pearce
Randel E. Phillips
Winona Ann Pilkington
Shalanna L. Pirtle
W. Edward Poe Jr.
Samuel H. Poole Jr.
Natalie D. Potter
Kevin L. Pratt
Amy E. Puckett
Thomas M. Quirk
Russell M. Racine
Melanie Dawn Johnson Raubach
Claire J. Rauscher
Samuel T. Reaves
Paul A. Reichs
Maren V. Rennie
Alice C. Richey
Marcos Roberts & Polly Richmond
Morgan H. Rogers
Alisha Rome
Hope A. Root
Adam L. Ross
Richard J. Rossitch
Megan Sadler
Joseph J. Santaniello
Gretchen V. Scavo
Walt Schell
Thomas E. Schoenheit
Anup M. Shah
Claire & Ted Shapack
Jennifer Simmons
Robert W. Simmons
Bob & Caroline Sink
Courtney H. Smith
R. G. Spratt III
Megan M. Stacy
Beth A. Stanfield
Christian H. Staples
Alan A. Stevens
Scott M. Stevenson
Jake Stewart
Karen H. Stiles
Jacob Stump
William H. Sturges
R. Jeremy Sugg
David Suzuki
Erin F. Taylor
Jordan & Rachel Temple
Frederick M. Thurman Jr.
Jeremy B. Tomes
Lauren Tonon
Nicolas E. Tosco
Wanda C. Townsend
Patricia A. Tracey
Kerry L. Traynum
Amy Tribble
Hal Tribble
Christina D. Trimmer
Alyson G. Traw
Leah B. Trowbridge
Nicholas P. Valaoras
Sean C. Wagner
Nancy E. Walker
Austin R. Walsh
Caitlin H. Walton
S. Rogers Warner Jr.
Christian Chad Warpula
M. Neya Warren
Rebecca K. Watts
Karen C. Weatherly
Jameson P. Wells
Taylor Wheeler
Jeffrey S. Wilkerson
Amy P. Williams
Danielle T. Williams
F. Lane Williamson
Monica L. Wilson
Steele B. Windle III
Deepa Winebarger
Marla R. Wolfe
Stacy K. Wood
Virginia M. Wooten
Erin M. Young
Owen S. Zingraff
Rebecca Zoller
 
The BFF Honor Roll
The BFF Honor Roll recognizes those firms and organizations that have 100% attorney participation in donating to the Bar Foundation Fund. 
 
Special Thanks to: 
Essex Richards, P.A.
Lincoln Derr PLLC
Mecklenburg Bar Foundation Board of Directors
Troutman Sanders LLP
 
 
Do you want your firm to receive special recognition on the BFF Honor Roll? 
Contact Development Committee Chair Rob Heroy at rheroy@goodmancarr.net or Foundation Development Coordinator Sydney Hammond at shammond@meckbar.org for more information.

 

Scroll