Thank you to our 2018-19 CLE Program Planners & Speakers

The MCB CLE program relies heavily on volunteers to plan each program and speakers to provide their expertise and wisdom to our members. Thank you so much to our planners and speakers who helped us provide over 100 programs in 2018-19!

2019 Annual Review
Planner: Kristin Ogburn, Horack Talley P.A.
Speakers: Douglas B. Thie, Clawson & Staubes, P.L.L.C.
Catherine Magennis, Dummit Fradin
Colleen F. Molner, Garfinkel Immigration Law Firm
Terry Duncan, Duncan Law, LLP
Kyle White, White, Davis and White Law Firm, PA
Dave Stasaitis, Stasmayer Inc.
John Hodnette, Culp Elliott & Carpenter, PLLC
Henry Pharr III, Horack Talley, PA
Hunt Wofford, Wofford Law, PLLC

2019 All-Star Trial Advocacy
Planner: Heather Culp, Essex Richards P.A.
Speakers: Janet Ward Black, Ward Black Law (Greensboro)
Chief Judge Laura Turner Beyer, U.S. Bankruptcy Court (W.D.N.C.)
Tricia Derr, Lincoln Derr, PLLC
Ward Davis, Bell Davis & Pitt, P.A.
Alice Richey, Alexander Ricks PLLC
Spencer Merriweather, Mecklenburg County District Attorney
Brian Cromwell, Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein LLP
Geraldine Sumter, Ferguson, Chambers, & Sumter, P.A.
Tommy Holderness, Legal Aid of North Carolina, Inc.
Kevin Tully, Mecklenburg County Public Defender

18th Banking and Finance Forum
Planners: Paul Kurzeja, Bank of America Merrill Lynch
Todd Stillerman, Bank of America Merrill Lynch
Speakers: Paul Kurzeja, Bank of America Merrill Lynch
Spencer Langston, Wells Fargo
Julie Schell, Bank of America
David Duffee, Mayer Brown LLP
Jeff Nagle, Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft LLP
Chris DiAngelo, Katten Muchin & Rosenman LLP
Mike Flood, Commercial Real Estate Finance Council
Rob Ellsworth, The Majority Group
Jennifer Stokley, Wells Fargo
Gavin Dowell, Ally Bank
Alexandra Villareal O’Rourke, Bank of America
Larry Platt, Mayer Brown LLP
Scott Cammarn, Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft LLP
Phil Wertz, Bank of America

Puerto Rico’s Bankruptcy Proceedings and Legal Landscape
Planner: Michael Martinez, Grier Wright Martinez, PA
Speakers: Zachary Smith, Moore & Van Allen PLLC
Luis Lluberas, Moore & Van Allen PLLC
Judge Brian K. Tester, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the District of Puerto Rico

Beer, Wine and Distillery Law
Speaker: John Szmankiewicz, The Beer Law Center

The Disease of Addiction: Why Are We Here?
Speaker: Ward Blanchard, MA, LCAS, CSI, MBA, The Blanchard Institute

6th Annual Business Court
Planners: The North Carolina Business Court, Charlotte Division
Ty E. Shaffer, Robinson, Bradshaw, & Hinson, P.A.
Timothy P. Lendino, Bradley
Speakers: Judge Louis A. Bledsoe, III, Special Superior Court Judge for Complex Business
Disputes (Charlotte)

The Honorable Marion R. Warren, AOC Director
Adam K. Doerr, Robinson, Bradshaw, & Hinson, P.A.
Sally Higgins, Higgins & Owens, PLLC
Adam L. Ross, James McElroy & Diehl, P.A.
Bradley R. Kutrow, McGuireWoods LLP
Michael G. Adams, Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein LLP
J. Douglas Grimes, Bradley
Alice Richey, Alexander Ricks PLLC
William McKinney, Legal Counsel to Governor Roy Cooper
Professor John F. Coyle, UNC School of Law
Mark A. Nebrig, Moore & Van Allen, PLLC
Judge Gregory P. McGuire, Special Superior Court Judge for Complex Business Cases (Raleigh)
Judge Michael L. Robinson, Special Superior Court Judge for Complex Business Cases (Winston-Salem)
Judge Adam M. Conrad, Special Superior Court Judge for Complex Business Cases (Charlotte)

Lawyer Coworking: Thriving Within the Rules of Professional Conduct
Planner: Kevin Pratt, CoLaw
Speakers: Camille Stell, Lawyers Mutual
Chris Clark, CLARK.LAW
Randall Faircloth, Regent Law
Aaron Lay, Hamilton Stephens Steele + Martin, PLLC

Crossing to Close
Planner: Corey V. Parton, Parton & Associates, PLLC
Speaker: David G. Redding, Redding Jones, PLLC

Cyber Security & Why You Should Stay Up at Night
Speaker: Rick Krenmayer, Stasmayer, Inc.

Data Privacy and Cybersecurity 101: Cyber Issue Spotting for Lawyers
Planner: Christopher C. Lam, Bradley
Speakers: Steven Snyder, Bradley
Courtney Achee, Bradley

Supreme Court vs. Digital 1984
Planner & Speaker: Fred Williams, James, McElroy, and Diehl, P.A.

Do You Manage Stress or Does Stress Manage You? Rethinking Stress Management for the Lawyer & the Firm
Speaker: Shannon Carney, Wind River Cancer Wellness Program

MCB Labor and Employment Section Presents: Employment Law
Planner: Frederick M. Thurman, Jr., Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick, LLP
Speakers: Brian Clarke, U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
Marc Gustafson, Bell, Davis & Pitt, P.A.
Kathi Lucchesi, Lincoln Derr, PLLC
Daniel Lyon, Elliot Morgan Parsonage, PLLC
Rachel Matesic, Marcellino & Tyson, PLLC
Bryan Tyson, Marcellino & Tyson, PLLC
Chris Osborn, Osborn Conflict Resolution

Halloween CLE IV: Harry Potter, Batman, and Halloween Pranks
Planner: Jim Dedman, Gallivan, White & Boyd, P.A.
Speakers: Rachel Gurvich, UNC School of Law
Jim Dedman, Gallivan, White & Boyd, P.A.
Neil Jonas, Brock & Scott, PLLC

Harassment, Stalking and Non-Physical Domestic Violence
Planner: Adonicca M. McAllister, CA, North Carolina Judicial Branch
Speakers: Adonnica M. McAllister, Family Court Administrator’s Office
Suzi Canali, Safe Alliance

If Ignorance is Bliss, Why Did We Ask the State Bar that Ethics Question?
Planner & Speaker: Jason McGrath, McGrath & Spielberger, PLLC

Indigent Defense: Appointment, Billing and Other Policies and Procedures
Speakers: Thomas Maher, Indigent Defense Services Executive Director
Elisa Wolper, Indigent Defense Services Chief Financial Officer

Judicial Redistricting
Speaker: The Honorable Regan A. Miller, Chief District Court Judge

MCB Lawyers’ Luncheon Series Presents: Mindfulness CLE
Speaker: Professor Mark Rabil, Wake Forest University School of Law

MCB Lawyers' Luncheon Series Presents: In Honor of Women’s History Month, a Sexual Harassment, Gender Discrimination, and Employment Law Panel Cohosted by MCB, Charlotte Women’s Bar & Women Lawyers of Charlotte
Speakers: Janice Reznick, Wells Fargo
Meredith S. Jeffries, Alexander Ricks PLLC
Missy Owen, Tin Fulton Walker & Owen, PLLC
Chris Strianese, Strianese Huckert LLP
Dana Cuberson, Charlotte Department of Transportation

The Staircase Post-Mortem: Lessons Learned from a Hard-Fought Case featuring David Rudolf
Speakers: David Rudolf, Rudolf Widenhouse
Timothy Palmbach, Henry C. Lee Institute of Forensic Science & Center for Forensic Investigation of Trafficking in Persons, University of New Haven
Lisa M. Wayne, University of Colorado, Cardozo Law, and Harvard Law School
Karen C. Clark, Adams & Clark, PC
Sonya Pfeiffer, Rudolf Widenhouse

Assault on the Massage Table: Haw #metoo Gone Too Far?
Planner: Robert B. Newkirk III, Newkirk Law Office, P.A.
Speaker: Lora P. Lindquist, Price Lindquist Consulting, LLC and Blue Heron Massage

Media Training: Helping Clients Win in Both the Court of Law And The Court of Public Opinion
Speakers: Peter Smolowitz, Mower Charlotte
Rick Lyke, Mower Charlotte

Love Your Work, Love Your Life: 5 Tools for a More Resilient New Year
Speaker: Laura Mahr, Conscious Legal Minds LLC

Minority Counsel Development
Planner: MCB Diversity & Inclusion Committee
Speakers: Marcy Hingst, Bank of America
Jonathan Harmon, McGuireWoods LLP
Danielle Gray, Blue Cross Blue Shield
Maria Green, Ingersoll-Rand

NC Civil Case Update
Planner: Heather Culp, Essex Richards P.A.
Speakers: Allison Mullins, Mullins Duncan Harrell & Russell, PLLC
Cooper Harrell, Mullins Duncan Harrell & Russell, PLLC

Nutrition Tips for Sedentary Professionals: Fueling for Performance (2019)
Planner: Kevin Pratt, CoLaw
Speaker: Matt Dengler, M.ED, MS, Rd, LDN of RXRD Nutrition

Professionalism for New Attorneys (October & April)
Speakers: Chris Osborn, Osborn Conflict Resolution
Jason McGrath, McGrath & Spielberger, PLLC
Josh Goodman, Let’s Talk Payments, LLC
Terry Sherrill, North Carolina Lawyer Assistance Program
Rob McNeill, Horack Talley, Phar & Lowndes, PA
Kevin Pratt,  CoLaw
James M. Matthews, Consolidated Planning, Inc.
Nancy Norelli, Norelli Law
Keith B. Nichols, Horack Talley PA
Judge Khalif Rhodes, Magistrate’s Office
Judge Chris Bazzle, Magistrate’s Office
Judge Karen Eady-Williams, Superior Court
Judge Matt Osman, District Court
Judge Paige McThenia, District Court
Judge Christy Mann, District Court
Shantia Coley, Wells Fargo
Maria Ortiz, Lincoln Derr, PLLC
Kevin Sweat, Lord Law Firm
Barrett Morris, Wells Fargo

Why Your Firm Needs a Podcast: It’s Easier Than You Think
Speaker: Robert Ingalls, Lawpods

Representing Tenants Facing Eviction
Speakers: Thomas Holderness, Legal Aid of North Carolina, Inc.
Isaac Sturgill, Legal Aid of North Carolina, Inc.

School to Prison Pipeline
Speaker: Keith Howard, Keith Howard Law

What the State Bar Wants you to Know and an Update from the Disciplinary Hearing Commission
Planner: Rhonda Patterson, The Patterson Law Office PLLC
Speakers: Leanor Bailey Hodge, North Carolina State Bar
Fred W. DeVore, III, DeVore, Acton & Stafford, P.A. & the Disciplinary Hearing Commission

Strangulation - The Last Warning Shot Training for Domestic/Sexual violence Cases
Planner: Adonicca M. McAllister, CA, North Carolina Judicial Branch
Speakers: Craig Varnum, CMPD Domestic Violence Unit
Adonicca M. McAllister, DV Resource/Training Coordinator for the 26th Judicial District

Tech Trends: Automating Your Law Firm
Speaker: Jonathan Barber, Barber Power Law Group, PLLC

First Citizens Bank Presents: Trends in Bank Fraud and What You Can Do to Protect Yourself and Your Clients
Speakers: Jeff Jancula, First Citizens Bank
Taylor J. Vaughan, First Citizens Bank

Use of Force and Self-Defense in NC
Planner: Taylor Goodnight, Fialko Law PLLC
Speakers: Ron Shook, The Law Offices of Ronald J. Shook
George V. Laughrun II, Goodman, Car, Laughrun, Levine, & Green

2019 WDNC Bankruptcy Seminar
Planner: Lance P. Martin, Ward and Smith
Speakers: Judge Laura Turner Beyer, U.S. Bankruptcy Court
Judge George R. Hodges, U.S. Bankruptcy Court
Judge J. Craig Whitley, U.S. Bankruptcy Court
Eric McElvenny, Endurance Athlete & Former U.S. Marine
Craig Goldblatt, WilmerHale
Whitney Cain
Ellen Murphy, Wake Forest University School of Law
Steve Nickles, Wake Forest University School of Law
Damon Duncan, Duncan Law, LLP
Neil Jonas, Brock & Scott, PLLC
Joe Vonnegut, Hutchens Law Firm
Matt McKee, Max Gardner Law, PLLC
Jenny P. Holman, Chapter 13 Trustee’s Office, Charlotte
Warren L. Tadlock, Chapter 13 Charlotte Division
Steven G. Tate, Chapter 13 Statesville Division and Shelby Division
David G. Gray, Chapter 13 Asheville Division
Nan Hannah, Hannah Sheridan and Cochran
Rick Rayburn, Rayburn Cooper & Durham, P.A.
Joe Grier, Grier Wright Martinez, P.A.

WDNC Local Rules Updates and Modifications Under the New Federal Rules of Civil Procedure
Speakers: Judge Frank D. Whitney, U.S. District Court WDNC & UNC School of Law
Judge David C. Keesler, U.S. Magistrate Judge WDNC & Chair of the Local Rules Committee
David K. Davis, U.S. District Court WDNC
Patricia Wilson Magee, U.S. District Court WDNC

Youth and Family Services Through Delinquency
Speakers: Lucresa Edwards, Department of Public Safety
Veronika Monteleone, JD, Council for Children’s Rights
Kevin Smith, JD, Mecklenburg County Youth and Family Services
Megan O’Neil, Mecklenburg County Youth and Family Services

Charitable Giving: Hot Topics, Ethics, and Overview of Various Giving Strategies
Planners: Mike Anderson, The Anderson Law Firm & MCB Estate Planning Section Chair
Kathryn Wysong, MCB Estate Planning Section Vice Chair
Speakers: Bart Landess, YMCA of Greater Charlotte
Dianne Chipps Bailey, U.S. Trust
Kerri Mast, Brown Brothers Harriman Trust Company, LLC

Estate Planning Issues for Lawyers in All Practice Areas
Speakers: Lauren T. Millovitsch, Creamer Millovitsch, PLLC
Catherine Bentz, Bentz & Associates, PA
Amy Shue Isaacs, McIntosh Law Firm, P.C.

ABC’s of Business Valuations
Speakers: Fred Hicks, Fred A. Hicks PA
Andy Barbee CPA/ABV/CFF, CIRA, GreerWalker LLP

2019 Juvenile Law Section Conference
Planners: Caitlin Whalan, Council for Children’s Rights & MCB Juvenile Law Section Chair
Marjory Timothy, Fisher Law Group, PLLC & MCB Juvenile Law Section Vice Chair
Speakers: Wendy C. Sotolongo, Indigent Defense Services
Stephanie Klitsch, Council for Children’s Rights
Kathleen Nichols, CMS-DSS Educational Liaison
Breanne Mercer, Council for Children’s Rights
Nicki Fisher, Fisher Law Group, PLLC
Jamie Horowitz, NC Guardian ad Litem, Judicial District 26
Colleen Mullan, Council for Children’s Rights

Mecklenburg County Property Tax Revaluation: Process and Appeals
Planners: Jonathan Hankin, Hankin & Pack, PLLC
Devinn Barnette, The Eviction Team
Lawrence (Larry) Shaheen, Jr., Carolina Revaluations Services
Speaker: Ken Joyner, Mecklenburg County Assessor

Managing Your Brand Can be as Important as Managing Your Firm
Speaker: Vaidas Cikotas, Findlaw Attorney Marketing

Just Passing Through: Maximizing the Deduction for “Qualified Business Income” Under the New Internal Revenue Code Section 199A
Speaker: Julie M. Bradlow, Milazzo Webb Law, PLLC

Scroll