2014 Bar Foundation Fund Donors

FIRM/BUSINESS SPONSORS

Platinum ($7,500 - $9,999)
Charlotte School of Law

Silver ($2,500 - $4,999)
Alston & Bird LLP
Association of Corporate Counsel—Charlotte Chapter
Bank of America Legal Department
Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP
Duke Energy Corporation-Law Department
Hunton & Williams
James, McElroy & Diehl, P.A.
K & L Gates
King & Spalding LLP
McGuireWoods LLP
Moore & Van Allen, PLLC
Nexsen Pruet, PLLC
Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein LLP
Tin Fulton Walker & Owen, PLLC
Troutman Sanders LLP
Van Kampen Law PC
Wells Fargo Legal Department
Winston & Strawn LLP
Womble Carlyle Sandridge & Rice, LLP

Bronze (Up to $2,499)
Alexander Ricks PLLC
Bell, Davis & Pitt, P.A.
Bernhardt & Strawser, P.A.
Burt & Cordes, PLLC
C. DeWitt Foard & Company, PA
Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft LLP
Carolina Legal Staffing LLC
Caudle & Spears, P.A.
Compass Group USA, Inc.
Erwin, Bishop, Capitano & Moss, P.A.
Essex Richards P.A.
Gach & Nolen, PLLC
GreerWalker LLP
Hamilton Stephens Steele & Martin, PLLC
Higgins & Owens, PLLC
Horack Talley, PA
Johnston, Allison & Hord, P.A.
Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP
Littler Mendelson, P.C.
Mayer Brown LLP
The Odom Firm, PLLC
Paragon Bank
Poyner Spruill LLP
Robinson, Bradshaw & Hinson, P.A.
Rudolf Widenhouse & Fialko
The Van Winkle Law Firm
Winstead PC


INDIVIDUAL SPONSORS

Patron ($2,500 & Up)
Michael A. DeMayo

Benefactor ($1,000 - $2,499)
Hon. Paige B. McThenia & T. Jonathan Adams
E. Osborne Ayscue Jr.
Dianne Chipps Bailey
Mark R. Bernstein
Sarah Dohoney Byrne
Mark T. Calloway
T. Hal Clarke Jr.
John H. Cobb
Tricia Morvan Derr
Robert C. Dortch, Jr.
Kodwo P. Ghartey-Tagoe
Peter S. Gilchrist II
Gary S. Hemric
Rebecca S. Henderson
Katherine S. Holliday
H. Bryan Ives III
Douglas M. Jarrell
David H. Jones
Jason Kay
Beverly & John Lassiter
Haynes P. Lea
Richard M. McDermott
John F. Morris
Charles H. Rabon Jr.
Claire J. Rauscher
Nancy M. Roberson
In Honor of Tricia Morvan Derr & Dianne Chipps Bailey
Russell M. Robinson II
Raleigh A. Shoemaker
Jen & Bob Simmons
L. D. Simmons II
Richard M. Thigpen
David B. Whelpley Jr.

Supporter ($300 - $999)
William B. Acton Jr.
James W. Allison
Blas P. Arroyo
Martha B. Barber
Marvin A. Bethune
Richard A. Bigger
Sandy & Bobby Bowers
Robert G. Brinkley
N. Deane Brunson
Jefferson W. Brown
Jonathan E. Buchan
Eric L. Burk
John Joseph Carpenter
Kimberlye Fayssoux Cornelson
G. Lee Cory Jr.
Nancy & Peter Covington
Heather & Chris Culp
Fred W. DeVore III
Hon. Karen Eady-Williams
Deborah L. Edwards
Hon. Yvonne Mims Evans
Douglas W. Ey Jr.
Richard L. Farley
Robert A. Fisher
Walter D. Fisher Jr.
Debra L. Foster
Ronald L. Gibson
W. Lewis Glenn III
Joseph W. Grier III
George V. Hanna III
Averill C. Harkey
Henry A. Harkey
Jane V. Harper
In Honor of Woody Connette
William Robinson Heroy
Cory Hohnbaum
Robert C. Hord Jr.
Steve C. Horowitz
Stephen R. Hunting
C. Renee Jarrett
Charles E. Johnson
Max E. Justice
Lori R. Keeton
David Meade Kern
Gregory R. Kilpatrick
Mark W. Kinghorn
S. Luke Largess
Charles Lee
Tanisha J. Locke
Richard L. Mack
Neill G. McBryde
DeWitt F. McCarley
Pender R. McElroy
Hon. Rickye McKoy-Mitchell
William H. McMullen Jr.
Mecklenburg County Bar
In Memory of Joseph L. Barrier, Mercer J. Blankenship Jr., Deborah C. Chapman, A. Myles Haynes Jr., James E. Johnson Jr., Frank J. Murphy Jr., John G. Newitt Jr., Lewis H. Parham Jr., Marnite Shuford, Henry L. Sloan III, Daniel L. Taylor, Thomas D. Windsor & Catherine A. Zanga
Kiran H. Mehta
Daniel A. Merlin
Spencer B. Merriweather III
Leslie H. Miller
Thomas L. Mitchell
Eric A. Montgomery
Alice K. Moore
Carter & Raj Natarajan
Michael Nedzbala
John H. Northey III
Hon. Sarah Parker
Sean F. Perrin
Randel E. Phillips
Patrick Ridinger
Whitaker B. Rose
Claire J. Samuels
Richard Schell
Andrew J. Schwaba
Jeffrey J. Schwartz
Jane Whitt Sellers
Timika Shafeek-Horton
David A. Shuford
Bruce Simpson
Bob & Caroline Sink
George W. Sistrunk III
Roy Smart
Allen C. Smith
Troy J. Stafford
Bruce M. Steen
Paul A. Steffens
Stacy & Scott Stevenson
Mary Katherine & Taylor Stukes
Brent A. Torstrick
Hon. Louis A. Trosch Jr.
Christine & Christopher Tucci
H. Landis Wade Jr.
Clarence W. “Ace” Walker
Henry B. Ward III
John R. Wester
F. Lane Williamson

Contributor (Up to $299)
A. Mark Adcock
Robert S. Adden Jr.
Derek P. Adler
S. Kyle Agee
Thomas H. Ainsworth III
Michael O. Andersen
Anonymous
Anonymous
Carla N. Archie
Cynthia A. Aziz
Shari S. Ballard
Richard M. Bange
Timothy G. Barber
Jacqueline C. Bares
Samuel E. Barker
David L. Batty
Lyn M. Batty
Lloyd F. Baucom
Carl S. Beattie
John W. Beddow
Matthew S. Bedsole
Aretha V. Blake
Louis A. Bledsoe Jr.
Bob Bollinger
In Memory of G. Bruce Park
Hon. Richard D. Boner
John W. Bowers
Ellis M. Bragg
Hon. Selina M. Brooks
Mary Claire Brown
Robert L. Burchette
Boyd C. Campbell Jr.
Hon. Hugh B. Campbell Jr.
Mary V. Carrigan
Diana G. Carter
Rolly L. Chambers
In Memory of Randall “Harry” Bivens
Hon. Ronald L. Chapman
Lynn F. Chandler
Elisa Chinn-Gary
Daphne T. Chisolm
Andrea C. Chomakos
Dumont Clarke IV
M. Cabell Clay
Sen. Daniel G. Clodfelter
Kenneth S. Coe
Edward G. Connette
Adam M. Conrad
Robert B. Cordle
Marion A. Cowell
Brian S. Cromwell
Sarah P. Cronin
Anne L. Crotty
John R. Cunningham III
Clayton S. Curry Jr.
George S. Daly Jr.
John T. Daniel
Stephanie C. Daniel
William D. Dannelly
William R. Daughtrey
Brenna A. Davenport
John Parke Davis
F. William DeVore IV
Hon. Albert Diaz
Norma M. DiDonato
Derek E. Dittner
Kathleen H. Dooley
Ralph H. Dougherty
Amber R. Duncan
James D. DuPuy
William Moore Eckerman
Ashley & Hunter Edwards
Catherine El-Khouri
Landon S. Eustache
Jami J. Farris
Ray S. Farris
Faith A. Fickling
In Honor of Rona Karacaova
Theodore O. Fillette
Mary R. Florence
Todd M. Foreman
Stephanie Greer Fulcher
William H. Fuller III
Holly McMillan Gambill
Mel J. Garofalo
M. Bryant Gatrell
Stephen P. Gennett II
M. Heath Gilbert Jr.
Melissa S. Gilbert
Matthew D. Glidewell
Jonathan Goldberg
Alan S. Gordon
Joshua K. Green
Meredith E. Green
Julie Z. & Eugene S. Griggs
James E. Gronquist
Toni K. Grove
In Memory of Judge Brent McKnight
Albert E. Guarnieri
Hon. Ty M. Hands
Irvin W. Hankins III
Robert E. Harrington
Ariel Elisa Harris
Ben Hawfield
Hon. Gary L. Henderson
Joseph B. Henninger Jr.
Tracy H. Hewett
Jonathan P. Heyl
Josephine Hicks
Heather R. Hobgood
Dorothy D. Hodges
Shannon E. Hoff
Ashley Hogewood Jr.
W. Todd Holleman
Brian D. Holofchak
Roscoe C. Hood Jr.
Todd James Hooper
Patrick B. Horne
Pearlynn G. Houck
Jennifer Hutchens
Sarah F. Hutchins
Katie &Travis Iams
William C. Isenhour
Lina E. James
Bradley H. Johnson
Megan V. Johnson
H. Morrison Johnston
Stuart M. Jones Jr.
Christine & Hon. William Jones
Patrick E. Kelly
J. Nicholas Kendall
Glenn E. Ketner III
Hatcher B. Kincheloe
William B. Kirk Jr.
Stacie C. Knight
Dominique Koch
Melissa L. Kreager
Jonathan C. Krisko
Nicole Bourget & Mark Kutny
Bradley R. Kutrow
Kenneth T. Lautenschlager
Laura & Paul Lawrence
Nicholas H. Lee
Timothy P. Lendino
Tammie & Lou Lesesne
David L. Levy
Georgia Jacquez Lewis
Hon. Hugh B. Lewis
Lauren V. Lewis
Becky & Erik Lindahl
Maria G. B. Long
Andrew F. Lopez
Ronald S. Lovelace
Kathleen K. Lucchesi
Craig T. Lynch
Jeffrey P. MacHarg
E. Lynwood Mallard
M. Scott Mansfield
Susan & Kevin McCarter
Molly L. McIntosh
A. Ward McKeithen
R. Malloy McKeithen
J. Wriley McKeown
Erica Messimer
Shannon P. Metcalf
Roy H. Michaux Jr.
In Memory of Robert E. Perry Jr.
Hon. Regan A. Miller
Scott R. Miller
Catherine Bell Mitchell
Luther Moore
John F. Morris
Greg Murphy
Andrew L. Nesbitt
Robert B. Newkirk III
Tammy D. Nicholson
Holly B. Norvell
Todd Nuccio
Dennis O’Dea
Sinead N. O’Doherty
Cecilia Oseguera
Sally Higgins & Ray Owens
Diana R. Palecek
H. William Palmer Jr.
John J. Parker III
Fern A. Paterson
Jennifer M. Patterson
Sonya Pfeiffer
Shalanna L. Pirtle
W. Edward Poe Jr.
William F. Potts Jr.
David L. Ralls
Nicole A. Ramsdell
Jane S. Ratteree
Samuel T. Reaves
Alice C. Richey
Justin M. Riess
William Rikard
Thomas D. Rivers
Chelli D. Robinson
Morgan H. Rogers
Hope A. Root
Brent A. Rosser
Richard J. Rossitch
Robert J. Roth
David S. Rugani
D. Blaine Sanders
Sarah A. Santos
Patrick D. Sarsfield II
David M. Schilli
Kristen L. Schneider
Brian J. Schoeck
Ty E. Shaffer
Claire & Ted Shapack
J. Darrell Shealy
Pamela K. Silverman
Paxon Sinsangkeo
Russell F. Sizemore
Amanda S. Smiley
Steven T. Snyder
Allen Todd Sprinkle
Christian H. Staples
Jennifer K. Staples
R. Jeremy Sugg
John L. Sullivan Jr.
Erin K. Taylor
Peggy & Charles Thies
Mark V. Thigpen
Kelly S. Thomas
R. Susanne Todd
Anne M. Tompkins
Wanda C. Townsend
Daniel S. Trimmer
Hon. Elizabeth T. Trosch
Scott M. Tyler
Chris van Heerden
Melinda L. Vervais
Richard A. Vinroot
Richard W. Viola
Jerry H. Walters Jr.
Kristi K. Walters
Clark C. Walton
C. Todd Ware
S. Rogers Warner Jr.
Carlos D. Watson
Susan J. Weigand
Gary J. Welch
Jameson P. Wells
Eric D. Welsh
Heather C. White
Martin L. White
C. Rob Wilson III
Michael L. Wilson
Deepa Winebarger
Stacy K. Wood
J. Melissa Woods
John P. Zimmer
Rebecca Zoller 

The BFF Honor Roll
The BFF Honor Roll recognizes those firms and organizations that have 100% attorney participation in donating to the Bar Foundation Fund

Special Thanks to:
DeVore, Acton & Stafford, P.A.
Gach & Nolen
Mecklenburg Bar Foundation Board of Directors
Mecklenburg County Bar Board of Directors
Troutman Sanders LLP


Do you want your firm to receive special recognition on the BFF Honor Roll?
Contact Development Committee Chair David H. Jones at mailto:david.jones@troutmansanders.com%20c or Director of Foundation Development Leah Reed Campbell at lcampbell@meckbar.org or 704/375-8624 for more information.