Printer Friendly Page

2013 Bar Foundation Fund Campaign 

The Mecklenburg Bar Foundation is pleased to announce that collectively the following firms, legal departments, corporations and individuals have pledged and/or contributed more than $234,000 as of December 31, 2013.

Thank you for supporting your BFF!

FIRM/BUSINESS SPONSORS

Platinum ($7,500 - $9,999)
Charlotte School of Law

Gold ($5,000 - $7,499)
Hunton & Williams
Johnston, Allison & Hord, P.A.
K&L Gates LLP
Moore & Van Allen PLLC
Robinson, Bradshaw & Hinson, P.A.
Womble Carlyle Sandridge & Rice

Silver ($2,500 - $4,999)
Alston & Bird LLP
Compass Group USA Inc. - Legal Department
Duke Energy Legal Department
Hedrick Gardner Kincheloe & Garofalo LLP
Horack Talley Pharr & Lowndes, P.A.
King & Spalding LLP
Lincoln Derr
McGuireWoods LLP
Nexsen Pruet, PLLC
The Odom Firm, PLLC
Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein LLP
Tin Fulton Walker & Owen, PLLC
UTC Aerospace Systems
Wells Fargo Legal Department
Winston & Strawn LLP
Wishart, Norris, Henninger & Pittman, PA

Bronze (Up to $2,499)
Alexander Ricks PLLC
Association of Corporate Counsel-Charlotte Chapter
Bernhardt & Strawser, P.A.
Carolina Legal Staffing LLC
Caudle & Spears, P.A.
Cozen O’Connor
Dozier, Miller, Pollard & Murphy, LLP
Essex Richards, P.A.
In Honor of Jeffrey A. Long and Bray & Long, PLLC
C. DeWitt Foard & Company, P.A.
Gach & Nolen, PLLC
Guthrie, Davis, Henderson & Staton, P.L.L.C.
Hamilton Stephens Steele & Martin, PLLC
James, McElroy & Diehl, P.A.
Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP
KPMG LLP
Kuck Immigration Partners, LLC
Mayer Brown LLP
McAngus, Goudelock & Courie, LLC
The McIntosh Law Firm, P.C.
Paragon Bank
Rayburn, Cooper & Durham, P.A.
Steven T. Meier, PLLC
Smith Moore Leatherwood LLP
The Van Winkle Law Firm


INDIVIDUAL SPONSORS

Patron ($2,500 & Up)
Nancy & Peter Covington
Michael A. DeMayo
Phyllis B. Louis-Dreyfus
In Memory of Julius L. Chambers
Joshua R. Van Kampen

Benefactor ($1,000 - $2,499)
Hon. Paige McThenia & T. Jonathan Adams
Dianne Chipps Bailey
Mark R. Bernstein
A. Todd Brown
Peter C. Buck
Sarah D. Byrne
Mark T. Calloway
T. Hal Clarke
John H. Cobb
Steven N. Cohen
Michael S. Connor
Tricia Morvan Derr
William K. Diehl Jr.
Kodwo P. Ghartey-Tagoe
Anne & Peter Gilchrist
Robert E. Harrington
Gary S. Hemric
Rebecca S. Henderson
Katherine S. Holliday
H. Bryan Ives III
Douglas M. Jarrell
David H. Jones
Patrick E. Kelly
Haynes P. Lea
DeWitt F. McCarley
Richard M. McDermott
Charles H. Rabon Jr.
Claire J. Rauscher
Nancy M. Roberson
In Honor of Robert E. Harrington & Douglas M. Jarrell
Russell M. Robinson II
Raleigh A. Shoemaker
Jen & Bob Simmons
L. D. Simmons II
John Nicholas Suhr Jr.
Richard M. Thigpen
LouAnn & Scott Vaughn
David B. Whelpley Jr.

Supporter ($300 - $999)
William D. Acton Jr.
Michael G. Adams
James W. Allison
Corby C. Anderson
Anonymous
In Memory of John Newitt
Carla N. Archie
A. Carter Arey
John S. Arrowood
Blas P. Arroyo
Timothy G. Barber
Brian D. Barger
S. Eric Bass
Marvin A. Bethune
Richard A. Bigger
Aretha V. Blake
Louis A. Bledsoe Jr.
J. Michael Booe
Robert C. Bowers
Robert G. Brinkley
Hon. Selina M. Brooks
Hon. Charlotte D. Brown
Jefferson W. Brown
Jonathan E. Buchan Jr.
Eric L. Burk
Hon. Hugh B. Campbell Jr.
Leah & Thomas Campbell
Lauren M. Citrano
Edward G. Connette
James P. Cooney III
Kimberlye F. Cornelson
Marion A. Cowell
Robert W. Cramer
Heather & Chris Culp
In Honor of Lisa Armanini & Sara Poplin
George S. Daly Jr.
In Memory of Julius L. Chambers
Joshua D. Davey
Fred W. DeVore III
Hon. Albert Diaz
Ann T. Dorsett
Hon. Karen Eady-Williams
Mary Lindsay & Jason Evans
Douglas W. Ey Jr.
Richard L. Farley
Ray S. Farris
Robert A. Fisher
Debra L. Foster
Anthony A. Fox
Ron Gibson
Karen A. Gledhill
W. Lewis Glenn III
John W. Gresham
Joseph W. Grier III
Julie Z. & Eugene S. Griggs
John R. Hair III
George V. Hanna III
Averill C. Harkey
Henry A. Harkey
Hon. Jane V. Harper
In Memory of Julius L. Chambers
Kate Harris Hatcher
J. Richard Hazlett
James T. Hedrick Jr.
William Robinson Heroy
Katherine & Benjamin Hill
Edward T. Hinson Jr.
Cory Hohnbaum
Robert C. Hord Jr.
Hon. Carl Horn III
Mark R. Horn
Steve C. Horowitz
Stephen R. Hunting
Benne C. Hutson
Jerry W. Jernigan
Grady Jessup
Charles E. Johnson
Max E. Justice
William J. Kellam Jr.
David Meade Kern
Naho Kobayashi
Nicole Bourget & Mark Kutny
S. Luke Largess
John W. Lassiter
Anthony T. Lathrop
Charles B. Lee Jr.
Holly & Hal Levinson
Georgia Jacquez Lewis
Tanisha Johnson Locke
Harrison L. Marshall Jr.
Neill G. McBryde
John G. McDonald
Pender R. McElroy
C. Wayne McKinzie
Hon. Rickye McKoy-Mitchell
William H. McMullen
Mecklenburg County Bar
In Memory of Harold J. Bender, Francis J. Blanchfield Jr., Julius L. Chambers, Todd W. Cline, Neil C. Cooksey, Joseph A. Hayes II, James D. Howell, William B. McGuire, Alton G. Murchison III, William Thomas Ray, Robert F. Rush, Gibson L. Smith Jr. & Richard Beverly Webb
Daniel A. Merlin
Mark W. Merritt
Spencer B. Merriweather III
Emily Kern & Mark Metz
Leslie H. Miller
Hon. Regan A. Miller
Thomas L. Mitchell
Alice K. Moore
Hon. Calvin E. Murphy
Rajsekhar Natarajan
Mike Nedzbala
Frank C. Newton Jr.
John H. Northey III
Sinead N. O’Doherty
Fred P. Parker IV
In Memory of Elizabeth G. Parker
Hon. Sarah Parker
Sean F. Perrin
Randel E. Phillips
Kathy L. Pilkington
Eugene C. Pridgen
Ernest W. Reigel
Whitaker Boykin Rose
Megan Sadler
David M. Schilli
Andrew J. Schwaba
Jeffrey J. Schwartz
Jane Whitt Sellers
Timika Shafeek-Horton
J. Darrell Shealy
Nina Shor
David A. Shuford
Bruce M. Simpson
Caroline & Bob Sink
George W. Sistrunk III
Roy L. Smart III
In Honor of Mark Bernstein
Jason J. Solomon
Troy J. Stafford
Bruce M. Steen
Mary Katherine & Taylor Stukes
Glenn Thompson
Kendra & Wes Thornton
Brent A. Torstrick
Hon. Louis A. Trosch Jr.
Christopher J. Tucci
Hamlin L. Wade
H. Landis Wade Jr.
Clarence W. “Ace” Walker
Henry B. Ward III
John R. Wester
F. Lane Williamson
J. Melissa Woods
A. Cotten Wright

Contributor (Up to $299)
Alice P. Adams
A. Mark Adcock
Robert S. Adden Jr.
Scott S. Addison
Derek Adler
S. Kyle Agee
Greg C. Ahlum
Ann M. Allen
John D. Allison
Russell J. Andrew
Katherine T. Armstrong
E. Osborne Ayscue Jr.
Francis C. Bagbey
In Honor of Jonathan E. Buchan Jr.
Sharon S. Ballard
Martha G. Barber
Jacqueline C. Bares
Samuel E. Barker
G. Michael Barnhill
Jonathan A. Barrett
In Memory of George C. Covington
Lloyd F. Baucom
Abbie G. Baynes
Carl S. Beattie
R. Locke Beatty
Rochelle N. Bellamy
Walter H. Bennett Jr.
Melinda R. Beres
Denise L. Bessellieu
Hon. Kimberly Y. Best-Staton
Todd W. Billmire
John E. Blair Jr.
Amy Bokor
Brian K. Bokor
Hon. Richard D. Boner
Alicia & John Bowers
H. Michael Boyd
Karla L. Boyd
Ellis M. Bragg
Scott R. Branam
Nachael L. Bright
Collin W. Brown
Mary C. Brown
Amanda K. Bryan
John R. Buben Jr.
Christopher T. Buchanan
Joseph B. Buonanno
C. Todd Burbank
Robert L. Burchette
Kelli A. Burns
Mark R. Busch
Kimberly Q. Cacheris
Boyd C. Campbell Jr.
John H. Carmichael
John J. Carpenter
Justin T. Carpenter
Mary V. Carrigan
William Donald Carroll Jr.
Michael T. Cecka
Rolly Chambers
Hon. Ronald L. Chapman
Andrea C. Chomakos
Philip S. Chubb
Courtenay C. Clark
Shirley Linn & Dumont Clarke
M. Cabell Clay
William M. Claytor
Meg Cochrane
Kenneth S. Coe
Jon T. Coffin
Joe B. Cogdell Jr.
Howard M. Cohen
Adam M. Conrad
Jim D. Cooley
Stephen L. Cordell
Robert B. Cordle
G. Lee Cory Jr.
J. D. Costa
Brian Cromwell
Sarah P. Cronin
Anne L. Crotty
John H. Culver III
Katie B. Cumbus
Hon. Donald R. Cureton Jr.
Clayton S. Curry Jr.
James A. L. Daniel
John T. Daniel
Stephanie C. Daniel
Leslee K. Daugherty
William R. Daughtery III
Brenna A. Davenport
Cary B. Davis
J. P. Davis
Mary Lee Decker
Jeremy M. Deese
Michael J. Denny
Fred W. DeVore IV
Sarah L. DiFranco
Derek E. Dittner
Malik Dixon
Miriam A. Dixon
Kathleen H. Dooley
Brittany Doolittle
Robert C. Dortch, Jr.
Ralph H. Dougherty
W. Scott Dove
James D. DuPuy
Brett A. Durham
James E. Earle
Deborah Edney
Ashley & Hunter Edwards
Catherine M. El-Khouri
Richard A. Elkins
Maya & Wes Engle
David W. Erdman
Fenton T. Erwin Jr.
Lex M. Erwin
Landon S. Eustache
Brian P. Evans
Hon. Yvonne Mims Evans
In Memory of Julius L. Chambers
Jami Farris
William P. Farthing Jr.
Faith A. Fickling
In Honor of Suzanne M. Kramer
Chad A. Fights
Theodore O. Fillette
Walter D. Fisher Jr.
Lisa Flowers
David A. Franchina
Gonzalo E. Frias
Stephanie Greer Fulcher
Holly McMillan Gambill
Nicole L. Gardner
Steven H. Garfinkel
Mel J. Garofalo
Stephen P. Gennett II
Marc S. Gentile
Annie R. George
M. Heath Gilbert
Melissa S. Gilbert
T. Richard Giovannelli
Matthew D. Glidewell
Jon Goldberg
Rakesh Gopalan
Bonnie Keith Green
Meredith & Josh Green
Adam J. Greene
J. Douglas Grimes
Melissa H. Grimes
Susan & James Gronquist
Toni K. Grove
In Memory of Judge Brent McKnight
Stephen E. Gruendel
Albert Guarnieri
Robert E. Hagemann
Robert J. Hahn
Sarah A. Hall
Hon. Tyyawdi M. Hands
Irvin W. Hankins III
In Memory of John Newitt
Mark J. Hanson
Debbie W. Harden
Jessica Hardin
William N. Harris
Ben Hawfield
Michael S. Hawley
Michael P. Hebert
Scott A. Hefner
Hon. Gary L. Henderson
Mark P. Henriques
Tracy H. Hewett
Jonathan P. Heyl
Kristin P. Hinson
Michael J. Hoefling
Shannon E. Hoff
Lisa M. Hoffman
Ryan P. Hoffman
Ashley Hogewood
In Honor of the Partners at Parker Poe
Christine D. Hoke
Chip Holmes
Brian D. Holofchak
Roscoe C. Hood Jr.
Stephen D. Hope
Patrick B. Horne
Keith Howard
Susan & Ben Huber
Jennifer C. Hutchens
In Memory of Neil Miller
Sarah F. Hutchins
Katie & Travis Iams
William C. Isenhour
Laura F. Jackson
Lina E. James
C. Renee Jarrett
Patrick Jenkins
Bradley H. Johnson
Cyrus M. Johnson Jr.
Lea & Stuart Johnson
Megan V. Johnson
H. Morrison Johnston
Hon. Robert P. Johnston
Sean M. Jones
Stuart M. Jones Jr.
Jeffrey A. Kadis
Brian A. Kahn
Marshall H. Karro
J. Nicholas Kendall
Glenn E. Ketner
Hatcher B. Kincheloe
Irene P. King
Mark W. Kinghorn
C. Ralph Kinsey Jr.
Kimberly B. Kirk
William B. Kirk Jr.
Joseph B. C. Kluttz
Jack Knight Jr.
Stacie Corbett Knight
Dominique M. Koch
John D. Kocher
Brian E. Koontz
Gregory Kunkleman
Bradley R. Kutrow
John T. Langston IV
Kenneth T. Lautenschlager
Marcus S. Lee
Barbara H. Lembo
Nelda C. Leon
Tammie & Lou Lesesne
David L. Levy
Nichelle N. Levy
Brooke M. Lewis
David T. Lewis
Hon. Hugh B. Lewis
Lauren V. Lewis
Becky & Erik Lindahl
Robert G. Lindauer Jr.
John C. Lindley III
Danica L. Little
Clay A. Littlefield
Brandon M. Lofton
Maria G. B. Long
Scott C. Lovejoy
Sarah R. Lucente
Robert D. Lyerly Jr.
Craig T. Lynch
Richard L. Mack
E. Lynwood Mallard
Kim Kelly Mann
M. Scott Mansfield
Michael L. Martinez
William C. Mayberry
Lawana M. McAllister
Michael D. McCoy
Andrew McCullough
Peter J. McGrath Jr.
Molly L. McIntosh
R. Malloy McKeithen
Ward McKeithen
J. Wriley McKeown
Anna V. McLaughlin
Kiran H. Mehta
Shannon P. Metcalf
Mark A. Michael
Roy H. Michaux Jr.
In Memory of Robert E. Perry Jr.
Brent M. Milgrom Jr.
Scott R. Miller
Felicia Louise W. Mitchell
Stefanie Mitchell
Jared D. Mobley
Luther T. Moore
William H. Moore Jr.
John F. Morris
Katie M. Morton
Joseph W. Moss Jr.
Elizabeth A. Murphy
Gregory J. Murphy
Hannah Little Nanaa
Paul M. Navarro
Andrew L. Nesbitt
John Nestico
My T. Ngo
Keith B. Nichols
Valecia McDowell & John Nickerson
John C. Nipp
Hon. Theo X. Nixon
In Memory of Bruce Park
Joseph W. Norman
Holly B. Norvell
Catherine F. Noyes
Thomas C. O’Bannon
Kristin & Thomas Ogburn
Anna N. O’Neal
Cecilia Oseguera
Sally Higgins & Ray Owens
H. William Palmer Jr.
John J. Parker III
E. Fitzgerald Parnell III
Fern A. Paterson
Bailey Patrick Jr.
Jennifer McKay Patterson
Corie & Carlos Pauling
Theodore P. Pearce
Leslie A. Pedernales
Sonya Pfeiffer
Winona A. Pilkington
Jon S. Player
William F. Potts Jr.
James H. Price
J. Norfleet Pruden III
Thomas M. Quirk
Henry H. Ralston
Jane S. Ratteree
In Honor of the Women’s Impact Fund
Charles Richard Rayburn III
Russell M. Reed
Stephen K. Rhyne
Ryan G. Rich
Alice Carmichael Richey
Patrick Ridinger
William Rikard
Thomas D. Rivers
Michelle D. Robinson
Marvin L. Rogers
Morgan H. Rogers
Patrick J. Rogers
Hope A. Root
Adam L. Ross
Brent A. Rosser
Richard J. Rossitch
D. Scott Rudd
D. Blaine Sanders
Patrick D. Sarsfield II
Karl S. Sawyer Jr.
Gretchen V. Scavo
Anna F. Schleunes
Kristen L. Schneider
Brian J. Schoeck
Makila A. Scruggs
Anup M. Shah
Claire & Edward Shapack
Carolyn G. Shaw
Sudhir N. Shenoy
Benjamin F. Sidbury
N. Lucille Siler
Pamela K. Silverman
Paxon Sinsangkeo
Russell F. Sizemore
Ronald A. Skufca
Amanda S. Smiley
Brandie N. Smith
Gary W. Smith
R. G. Spratt III
Allen Todd Sprinkle
Noelle H. Sproul
Melinda F. Staley
Christian H. Staples
Jennifer K. Staples
Robert B. Starnes
Judith A. Starrett
Paul A. Steffens
Jason Stevens
Stacy & Scott Stevenson
Kevin P. Stichter
Shelli S. Stillerman
Sarah Motley Stone
Holly M. Stott
Robert Flynt Strean
Hon. David H. Strickland
Patrick T. Strubbe
William H. Sturges
R. Jeremy Sugg
Jack Sullivan
Robert J. Sullivan
Gary W. Swindell
James M. Talley Jr.
In Honor of Benjamin S. Horack
Daniel L. Tedrick
Bradley J. Thomas
Kelly S. Thomas
Catherine E. Thompson
Quince Thompson
Lauren S. Thurmond
Hon. Rebecca & Noell Tin
R. Susanne Todd
Anne M. Tompkins
Wanda C. Townsend
Kerry L. Traynum
Jeffrey M. Trepel
Daniel S. Trimmer
Hon. Elizabeth T. Trosch
Deepa Tungare
Mary Turk-Meena
Scott M. Tyler
Donald P. Ubell
William E. Underwood Jr.
Mrs. William K. Van Allen
Stacey A. Vandiford
Bradley T. Van Hoy
Deborah Aguiar-Velez & German Velez
Melinda L. Vervais
Richard A. Vinroot
Richard W. Viola
Daniel Visalli
Hon. Charles M. Viser
Lynne S. Wakefield
W. Kent Walker Jr.
Betsy J. Walsh
Jerry H. Walters Jr.
Kristi K. Walters
Clark C. Walton
C. Todd Ware
S. Rogers Warner Jr.
Felicia A. Washington
Alexander F. Watson
Karen C. Weatherly
F. Lee Weaver
In Memory of John Newitt
Gary J. Welch
Jameson P. Wells
Eric D. Welsh
H. Ramsey White
Heather C. White
Kristin M. White
Martin L. White
James H. Wilkins
In Honor of Stanley Brown Upon His Retirement
Amy P. Williams
Claude R. Wilson
Michael L. Wilson
Richard W. Wilson
Andrea B. Wise
Derek Wisniewski
Stacy K. Wood
A. Victor Wray
Elizabeth G. Wren
Julian H. Wright Jr.
Melanie J. Wright
Constance L. Young
Young Lawyers Division
Emily D. Zimmer
Rebecca Zoller


The BFF Honor Roll

The BFF Honor Roll recognizes those firms and organizations that have 100% attorney participation in donating to the Bar Foundation Fund.
 
Special Thanks to:
DeVore, Acton & Stafford, PA
Gach & Nolen, PLLC
Jameson P. Wells, P.A.
Mecklenburg Bar Foundation Board of Directors
Mecklenburg County Bar Board of Directors
Nesbitt Law, PLLC
Novant Health, Inc.
Ruff, Bond, Cobb, Wade & Bethune, L.L.P.

Do you want your firm to receive special recognition on the BFF Honor Roll?
Contact Development Committee Chair Jon Adams (jadams@lawhssm.com) or Director of Foundation Development Leah Reed Campbell at lcampbell@meckbar.org or 704/375-8624 for more information.


 

 

 
MCB Today


 
Quick Links

MCB Swearing-In Opportunities

Pay Your Annual Membership Fee (Member Dues) Here

Need a lawyer?  Call the Lawyer Referral Service

MCB CLE - Your #1 Source for CLEs in Mecklenburg County 

En Espanol/Spanish

Support Your BFF!.

 
Upcoming MCB Events
 

10-24-14 Legal Eagle Charity Golf Tournament
Take part in a charity golf tournament in support of organizations and projects with a legal nexus in our community.

10-30-14 Swearing-In Ceremony
All MCB members are invited to attend the Ceremony, RSVP required.

11-6-14 Lawyers' Luncheon Series - Practicing Law in a War Zone
Join your Bar for a monthly lunch meeting to eat, socialize and hear remarks from Stephen Romeo, a MCB member who served with the U.S. Army as a JAG Officer in Kandahar, Afghanistan in 2013. Registration Deadline: 10/31/14

 

Mecklenburg County Bar